Cosmetics

Sheabutter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa) and is used in a wide range of cosmetic products. The melting point of shea butter is close to body temperature.

Zenitex

Shea butter is suitable for cosmetic products which require consistency at room temperature and an oily softness at body-temperature. Shea butter forms stable water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions (lotion/creams) more easily than most other oils and fats. In addition, shea butter is an excellent UV-barrier and thus most suitable for sun protection.

Fuji Oil Europe offers various shea-based products under the name ZENITEX.

Back to top